1000BASE-LX


Also found in: Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BASE-LXGigabit Ethernet, Fiber, Long Haul, Multimode
References in periodicals archive ?
In addition, both Smart Switches feature two hot-swappable SFP GBIC slots that provide fiber connectivity when used with optional GBIC modules including the ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP (AGM731F), ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-LX Fiber SFP (AGM732F), and ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-ZX Fiber SFP (AGM733).
Two fiber-optic standards are approved: 1000Base-SX for short-wave-length lasers over multimode fiber and 1000Base-LX for long-wavelength lasers over multimode or single-mode fiber.
94 1000BASE-SX Transceiver TigerAccess GBIC SMCBGLSCX1 1000BASE-LX SC GBIC $350.
Transitions' newest offering, J/GE-CF-01(xx), is a 1000Base-T to 1000Base- SX or 1000Base-LX media converter that addresses the increasing need for speed in networks.
3z standard defines two basic modes: the 1000Base-LX uses long-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of up to 550 meters with multi-mode fiber and 5 km with single-mode fiber; 1000Base-SX employs short-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of 220 to 550 meters with multimode fiber, depending on its bandwidth.
The delivery of a standard compliant, remotely-managed media converter that can fully manage conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX or SX signals at Central Office (CO) and Customer Premises (CP) is a success for our customers," said Bill Schultz, vice president of marketing at Transition Networks.
Using a Gigabit Ethernet media converter enables converting one or more 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX for use in campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of singlemode fiber.
The new L2+ stackable 24-port switch, ES3526Y, brings power, security and flexibility with 24 10/100 ports and two slots for optional fiber and Gigabit uplink modules; available in 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX (SC), 1000BASE-LX (SC), 1000BASE-X (GBIC) and 100BASE-FX (SC, MMF and SMF).
The high-density 1U design also features small form-factor (SFP) slots for optional use with GBIC modules such as NETGEAR's ProSafe AGM731F SFP GBIC SX module for 1000BASE-SX connections or AGM7322F SFP GBIC LX module for 1000BASE-LX connections, providing high speed and redundant links to mission critical servers or to the network backbone.
These converters provide a fully managed conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX or SX signals at Central Office (CO) and Customer Premises (CP).
00 NOW 1000BASE-LX Mini- -- 4 Mini- GBIC Transceiver GBIC uplink SMCBGZLCX1 TigerAcess 1-Port combo $2,807.