1000BASE-SX


Also found in: Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BASE-SXGigabit Ethernet, Fiber, Short Haul, Multimode
References in periodicals archive ?
Service expansion of available ports, during the term of the contract, with the possibility to activate additional 8-port 1000BASE-SX GBE for apparatus, in two separate tranches (4 + 4),
Requires two pairs of rails (one pair in each CED) for termination of fiber connections in two-way, with activation of 4-port 1000BASE-SX for GBE apparatus,- Service expansion of available ports, during the term of the contract, with the option to activate additional 8-port 1000BASE-SX for GBE apparatus, in two separate tranches (4 +4)- Services related to maintenance and support, reporting, withdrawal of the equipment at the end of the contract;b) Service of connectivity between the CED and CED DR SOGEI # 2 - Service realized by renting dark fiber dedicated two-way,- Related maintenance services and assistance and reporting.
In addition, all NETGEAR ProSafe Smart Switches feature two hot-swappable SFP GBIC slots that provide fiber connectivity when used with optional GBIC modules including the ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP (AGM731F), ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-LX Fiber SFP (AGM732F), and ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-ZX Fiber SFP (AGM733).
5/125[micro]m or 50/125 [micro]m (TIA/EIA-785 standard not formally adopted) 1000Base-T 1000 Category 5e UTP 1000Base-SX 1000 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.
And, flexibility goes beyond PoE and clustering--the SMC8124PL2 has two combo ports that accept 1000BASE-SX, -LX or -ZX mini GBIC transceivers.
In addition, both Smart Switches feature two hot-swappable SFP GBIC slots that provide fiber connectivity when used with optional GBIC modules including the ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP (AGM731F), ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-LX Fiber SFP (AGM732F), and ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-ZX Fiber SFP (AGM733).
In both 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX, the actual link loss budget is 7.
Flexibility is further enhanced by Combo ports: two on the SMC8124PL2 and four each on the SMC8150L2 and SMC8126L2 that accept 1000BASE-SX, -LX or -ZX mini GBIC transceivers.
The 8-slot, 64-port stackable backbone or workgroup switch accepts three different modules, an 8-port 10Base-FL module, an 8-port 100Base-FX module, and a 1-port gigabit module for 1000Base-SX multimode fiber.
Model Number Description J/GE-CF-01(SX) 1000Base-T (RJ45) to 1000Base-SX 850nm SX SC 220 meters on 62.
3z standard defines two basic modes: the 1000Base-LX uses long-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of up to 550 meters with multi-mode fiber and 5 km with single-mode fiber; 1000Base-SX employs short-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of 220 to 550 meters with multimode fiber, depending on its bandwidth.