1000BASE-LX


Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BASE-LXGigabit Ethernet, Fiber, Long Haul, Multimode
References in periodicals archive ?
Support for 10 Gigabit SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable) optics and copper cabling, including 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-CR, as well as Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE- SX, 1000BASE-LX, and 1000BASE-T
Two fiber-optic standards are approved: 1000Base-SX for short-wave-length lasers over multimode fiber and 1000Base-LX for long-wavelength lasers over multimode or single-mode fiber.
94 1000BASE-SX Transceiver TigerAccess GBIC SMCBGLSCX1 1000BASE-LX SC GBIC $350.
3z standard defines two basic modes: the 1000Base-LX uses long-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of up to 550 meters with multi-mode fiber and 5 km with single-mode fiber; 1000Base-SX employs short-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of 220 to 550 meters with multimode fiber, depending on its bandwidth.
Using a Gigabit Ethernet media converter enables converting one or more 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX for use in campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of singlemode fiber.
The new L2+ stackable 24-port switch, ES3526Y, brings power, security and flexibility with 24 10/100 ports and two slots for optional fiber and Gigabit uplink modules; available in 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX (SC), 1000BASE-LX (SC), 1000BASE-X (GBIC) and 100BASE-FX (SC, MMF and SMF).
Two (2) Checkpoint CPAC-TR-1LX - 1000Base-LX SFP module