100BASEFX


Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
100BASEFX100 Mbps Fast Ethernet over fiber optic cable (IEEE standard)
References in periodicals archive ?
Foundry's new JetCore based 100BaseFX modules will offer us secure, long-reach Fast Ethernet connectivity with the advanced features of Foundry's JetCore ASICs," said Jason Traden, network engineer at University of Utah.
Each of the 100BaseFX interface modules is one-slot wide and utilizes MTRJ connectors to provide superior port density in a small footprint.
Foundry's FastIron switches, equipped with 100BaseFX modules, allow enterprise customers long-reach 100 Mbps Ethernet for widespread campus connectivity.