1000BASE-SX


Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BASE-SXGigabit Ethernet, Fiber, Short Haul, Multimode
References in periodicals archive ?
58 GLC-SX-MMD - 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector ea.
EXTEND THE REACH OF GIGABIT ETHERNET segments up to 10 km with the AT-MC1004 media converter, which converts 1000 Base-T copper connections to 1000Base-SX or-LX fiber connections.
Low-density and compact with high-bandwidth uplinks--the SMC6110L2 has two combo ports that accept 1000BASE-SX, -LX or -ZX mini GBIC transceivers--the SMC6110L2 is the ideal SMB network addition for flexibility, bandwidth and growth potential.
Cisco ONE Catalyst 4500X Switch as configured; Cisco Catalyst 2960X Switch as configured; Cisco Bladeswitch 1M stack cable; 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM.
5/125[micro]m or 50/125 [micro]m (TIA/EIA-785 standard not formally adopted) 1000Base-T 1000 Category 5e UTP 1000Base-SX 1000 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.
And, flexibility goes beyond PoE and clustering--the SMC8124PL2 has two combo ports that accept 1000BASE-SX, -LX or -ZX mini GBIC transceivers.
In both 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX, the actual link loss budget is 7.
Flexibility is further enhanced by Combo ports: two on the SMC8124PL2 and four each on the SMC8150L2 and SMC8126L2 that accept 1000BASE-SX, -LX or -ZX mini GBIC transceivers.
The Explorer uses hot-swappable snap-on GBIC connectors with duplex SC connectors for either 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-HX multimode media.
The 8-slot, 64-port stackable backbone or workgroup switch accepts three different modules, an 8-port 10Base-FL module, an 8-port 100Base-FX module, and a 1-port gigabit module for 1000Base-SX multimode fiber.
Two fiber-optic standards are approved: 1000Base-SX for short-wave-length lasers over multimode fiber and 1000Base-LX for long-wavelength lasers over multimode or single-mode fiber.