1000BASE-SX


Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BASE-SXGigabit Ethernet, Fiber, Short Haul, Multimode
References in periodicals archive ?
Compliant with IEEE-802.3:2005 1000Base-SX, 100Base-FX and 10/100/1000Base-T
Optional sollen weitere 50 PoE Switche mit 24 Port, 20 PoE Switche mit 48 Port und 50 Lichtwellenmodule (1000Base-SX SFP-Module/Steckertechnik LC bestellbar sein.
42 SFP-1GSXLC-T - 1000Base-SX Multimode (500m) SFP Module, LC, -40 to +75 deg.
Ensure proper flow control and traffic prioritization in a network with the T5G multi-Gigabit Ethernet IP, a high-density, non-blocking Gigabit Ethernet switch capable of supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports over copper with either 10/100/1000Base-T or 1000Base-SX fiber.
EXTEND THE REACH OF GIGABIT ETHERNET segments up to 10 km with the AT-MC1004 media converter, which converts 1000 Base-T copper connections to 1000Base-SX or-LX fiber connections.
Glc-sx-mmd= 1000base-sx sfp transceiver module mmf 850nm dom.
Data Rate Cable Type Standard (Mbps) 10-Base-T 10 Category 3, 4, 5 UTP 10Base-FL 10 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/125 [micro]m Multimode: 1300 nm (nonstandard) Single-mode: 1300 nm: 8/125[micro]m (nonstandard) 100Base-TX 100 Category 5 UTP 100Base-FX 100 Multimode: 1300 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/ 125[micro]m Single-mode: 1300 nm: 8/125[micro]m (nonstandard) 100Base-SX 100 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/125 [micro]m (TIA/EIA-785 standard not formally adopted) 1000Base-T 1000 Category 5e UTP 1000Base-SX 1000 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m Multimode: 850 nm; 50/125[micro]m 1000Base-LX 1000 Multimode: 1300 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/ 125[micro]m Single-mode: 1300 nm: 8/125[micro] 1000Base-LH 1000 Single-mode: 1550 nm; 8/125[micro]m (nonstandard) IEE Max.
1.2.6 The data system wiring shall be installed in a star-topology type configuration to accommodate a Switched Ethernet 1000Base-SX data network from the MDF to all IDF.
In both 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX, the actual link loss budget is 7.5 dB, but this needs to account for the effects of both attenuation and dispersion.
Tenders are invited for 5 - Cisco Catalyst 2960S-F48FPS-L, 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports with PoE+; 5 - Cisco Catalyst 2960S-F48FPS-L, 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports with PoE+; 20 - GLC-SX-MMD= 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module MMF 850nm DOM.
Test results are automatically compared to a user-selected industry standard, such as ISO11801, EN50173 or Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX, and pass/fail determination is displayed.
Cisco ONE Catalyst 4500X Switch as configured; Cisco Catalyst 2960X Switch as configured; Cisco Bladeswitch 1M stack cable; 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM.