1000BaseLX


Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BaseLXGigabit Ethernet, Fiber, Long Haul, Multimode
Copyright 1988-2018 AcronymFinder.com, All rights reserved.
References in periodicals archive ?
The air-cooled version supports either single or dual 10/100/1000BaseTX using standard RJ-45 connectors or optical 1000BaseLX interfaces with LC-type fiber connectors.
It has 48 10/100 ports and up to two Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, it also features either 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX Gigabit uplink options and an auto-sensing 100-240 V AC power supply.