1000BaseT


Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
1000BaseT1000 Mbps network connection over twisted-pair copper wire
References in periodicals archive ?
iReady iSCSI Storage Adapter Features: Single chip ethernetMAX controller; dual DMA channels to bypass the CPU and enable faster data transfer; multiple command and status queues to optimize performance and minimize latency; on-board 1000BaseT PHY to support standard CAT5 for optimal connectivity; 32MB DDR SDRAM for control block and standard architectures; a 32MB DDR memory for packet buffer memory; Small PCI form factor to minimize real estate; drivers for iSCSI initiator (Linux, Win2K), iSCSI target (Linux only), and SNIA iSCSI APIs
With ever-increasing demand for high speed and more bandwidth, vendors are developing Gigabit Ethernet, also called 1000BaseT.
With headroom exceeding CAT 5e, the cables support a wide range of communications protocols, including 100BaseT, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet (1000BaseT).
With the addition of Wintegra's WinPath packet processor, an on-board 500MHz PowerPC processor, two fully compliant PICMG 2.15 PTMC sites, two 1000BaseT Ethernet uplinks, on-board Ethernet switching, additional front or rear access 10/100 or 1000BaseT Ethernet links and other powerful features, the iNAV 4000 incorporates the functionality aspects of existing multiple-board approaches--communications peripherals, general purpose single board computers and network processors--combining them into a single module.
N1000T Low Profile, 32/64 Bit PCI, 1000BaseT adapter for CAT 5 UTP, available in 30 days N1000G GBIC compliant adapter for single/multi-mode fiber or copper connection, available in 60 days
The switches are integrated into a managed network 1000BaseT (GE) and configured by SBB.
The differential PXI fault-insertion switch (Model 40-200) is designed for lower data rate serial interfaces such as CAN and FlexRay, and the high bandwidth differential PXI fault insertion switch (Model 40-201) is designed for higher data-rate serial interfaces such as AFDX and 1000BaseT Ethernet.