1GE

AcronymDefinition
1GEFirst Global Enterprise, Inc.
References in periodicals archive ?
The edge switches are currently a mix of 1GE and 10GE SFP/SFP+ uplinks.
It includes a set of 1U rack-mount probes with port speeds from 1GE to 100GE that typically only take 1/10 of the footprint of today's monitoring systems and a fraction of the price.
Telco Systems has released CloudMetro 10, a new 1GE virtualization platform, for carrier-grade performance achieved by a unique acceleration technology and has recently completed a series of commercial trials with Tier 1 service providers around the world, the company said.
Under this extraordinary leadership, Niagara Networks expanded to develop and market 1GE, 10GE, 40GE, and 100GE network visibility solutions, products approved and deployed by Telco's and Fortune 100 companies.
Firewalls : 2 CISCO ASA 5525- with SW, 8GE Data, 1GE Mgmt, AC,
The E5-312 offers the following features: 12 GE SFP ports for symmetric 1GE AE services that support copper or bi-directional (single fibre) optical modules; two standards-based 10GE SFP+ ports supporting ring and point-to-point topologies; support for several access network topologies, including GE/AE aggregation, GE uplink aggregation, 10GE/GE network uplink and link aggregation.
Typical network connection questions like how to connect a switch with SPF ports to a switch with GBIC ports at 20km distance, how to connect fiber network involving CAT 5 copper lines, how to connect switches in a multiple vendors networks, requiring 1GE connection, single-mode or duplex-modeC*.
uk or write to WWRU, 1st Floor Golate House, 101 St Mary Street, Cardiff, CF10 1GE.
For a chance of winning, send a postcard - containing your name, daytime phone number and the name of the group on the anniversary cover - to Culture, 2 Clive Street, Caerphilly, CF83 1GE.
Applications should be sent to Mr Wright at Coventry and East Mercia Co-op, 14-20 Corporation Street, Coventry CV1 1GE.
Cisco Compatible transceivers for 1GE (SFP) and 10GE (SFP +) speeds (multiple media types);
To make a donation call into any branch of the Principality or send a cheque payable to NSPCC Climb for Kids to the WRU, 1st Floor, Golate House, 101 St Mary Street, Cardiff, CF10 1GE.