Species could be categorized into one of four groups on the basis of similar patterns of density (Table 4): 1) a coastal group that had higher densities on the OCP and included the ruddy turnstone, dunlin, pectoral sandpiper, and red phalarope; 2) a widespread group that had approximately equal densities on the OCP and ICP and included the black-bellied plover, semipalmated sandpiper, longbilled dowitcher, and red-necked phalarope; 3) an inland group that had higher densities on the ICP and included the American golden-plover and stilt sandpiper; and 4) a group of species encountered in low numbers that could not be compared between regions, and which have high uncertainty associated with their estimates (bar-tailed godwit, Baird's sandpiper, and buff-breasted sandpiper).
American golden-plovers had a significantly higher density on plots where flooded tundra was below 10% (Table 5).
Only seven species occurred in more than 25% of the clusters across the entire study area (American golden-plover, semipalmated sandpiper, pectoral sandpiper, dunlin, long-billed dowitcher, rednecked phalarope, and red phalarope).
Conversely, American golden-plover, semipalmated plover, and pectoral sandpiper occurrences were significantly higher, and the occurrences of Baird's sandpipers and stilt sandpipers were nearly significantly higher, in the eastern foothills stratum (Table 1).
Information from the survey extended the known breeding ranges of green-winged teal, spotted sandpiper, pectoral sandpiper, dunlin, American golden-plover, Wilson's snipe, and short-eared owl.
Confirmed breeding of the American golden-plover represents the first breeding record for the Ungava Peninsula (Godfrey, 1986; Johnson and Connors, 1996), and plovers may be uncommon breeders along the Ungava's coastal river terraces.
American golden-plover (Pluvialis dominica), red phalarope, and white-rumped sandpiper showed significant habitat preferences.
In 1995, the red phalarope was the most common species, followed by white-rumped sandpiper, pectoral sandpiper (Calidris melanotos), black-bellied plover (Pluvialis squatarola), and American golden-plover (Table 2).
The shorebird migration system that encompasses routes via the east coast of North America is of huge dimensions, involving millions of birds and many of the key species in our study area (see Morrison, 1984 for a comprehensive review of this migration system), such as white-rumped sandpiper (Morrison, 1984; Harrington et al., 1991; Parmelee, 1992; Harrington, 1999), semipalmated sandpiper (Morrison, 1984; Gratto-Trevor, 1992), American golden-plover (Johnson and Connors, 1996; Byrkjedal and Thompson, 1998), red knot (Morrison, 1984; Harrington.
Breeding shorebirds at this site included American golden-plover, black-bellied plover, sanderling, white-rumped sandpiper, and Baird's sandpiper.
American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica (French: Pluvier bronze; Inuktitut: [Toodliq] or Ungalitte): Common breeder.
Overall, the most common species were lapland longspur, snow goose, American golden-plover, Baird's sandpiper, and long-tailed jaeger, though snow bunting, horned lark, American pipit, and snowy owl (only in 1993 and 1996 when lemming numbers were high) were also abundant in the uplands.