iPTH

(redirected from Intact Parathyroid Hormone)
AcronymDefinition
iPTHIntact Parathyroid Hormone
iPTHInter-Panel Transfer Harness (NASA)
References in periodicals archive ?
Hypocalcaemia after total thyroidectomy: could intact parathyroid hormone be a predictive factor for transient postoperative hypocalcaemia?
Hypocalcemia was defined as corrected Ca less than 8.5 mg/dL; hyperphosphatemia, p greater than 4.5 mg/dL, or phosphate binder use and hyperparathyroidism, intact parathyroid hormone more than twice the upper limit of normal, corresponding to 70 pg/mL [26].
Intact parathyroid hormone (iPTH) concentration were detected by immunoradiometric or immunochemiluminometric assays.
In this study, we report baseline reference range values for Glucose, Alkaline phosphatase (ALP), Aspartate aminotransferase (AST), Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH), Creatine Kinase (CK), Gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT), Albumin (ALB), Creatinine, Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN), Intact Parathyroid Hormone (N-PTH), Osteocalcin (OC), Undercarboxylated Osteocalcin (UCOC) and Total Iron binding capacity (TIBC) in healthy (n=60), lame (n=31) and bone-fractured (n=20) racing camels.
Lack of comparability of intact parathyroid hormone measurements among commercial assays for end-stage renal disease patients: implication for treatment decisions.
Patients had a pre-surgical diagnosis of pHPT, with corresponding laboratory findings: high serum calcium (Ca), low serum phosphate (P) values, high intact parathyroid hormone (iPTH), and the presence of normal renal functions with normal urea and creatinine levels.
Seasonal changes of serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and intact parathyroid hormone levels in a normal Japanese population.
Serum calcium, phosphorus and intact parathyroid hormone were measured at week 1 and 9 to assess the efficacy of treatment.
The serum intact parathyroid hormone (iPTH) level decreased (235 +/- 186 to 189 +/- 137 pg/mL, P = 0.05), except in group 1.
Intact parathyroid hormone (PTH) level was 34 pg/mL (normal, 15-65 pg/mL), serum calcium level was 9.8 mg/dL (normal, 8.4-10.2 mg/dL) and phosphorous was 4.3 mg/dL (normal, 2.6-4.5 mg/dL).