PCPD

(redirected from Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data)
AcronymDefinition
PCPDPrivacy Commissioner for Personal Data (Hong Kong)
PCPDPost-Conflict and Post Disaster (UNESCO)
PCPDPacific Century Premium Developments (Hong Kong)
PCPDPeachtree City Police Department (Peachtree City, GA)
PCPDPalestinian Centre for Peace and Democracy (Ramallah, Palestine)
PCPDPhysical and Chemical Properties Division (US NIST)
PCPDPolitically Correct Police Department
PCPDPhilippine Centre for Population and Development (Manila, Philippines)
PCPDPortable Compact Disk Player
PCPDParadise City Police Department (gaming, police department of the Burnout Paradise)
PCPDPaulding County Police Department (Georgia)
PCPDPhase-Coded Pulse Doppler
References in periodicals archive ?
The incident has been reported to the Hospital Authority Head Office via the Advance Incident Reporting System, while the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data was also informed.
In February 2009 in Hong Kong, more than 60 restricted government documents were leaked on the internet through file-sharing software "FOXY", forcing the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Mr.
66) A similar sentiment has been expressed by the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in respect of the proposed Hong Kong Smart ID Card: Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, 'Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Expresses Views on ID Card Schemes' (Press Release, 19 October 2000) <http://www.
79) Davies, Identity Cards, above n 74, [11]; Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Hong Kong, 'Privacy Must Be Protected with the New Smart ID Card' [2000] 5 Private Thoughts: Newsletter of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data <http://www.