SFP

(redirected from Small Form-factor Pluggable)
Also found in: Encyclopedia.
AcronymDefinition
SFPSmall Form-factor Pluggable (optical transceiver module)
SFPSecretaría de La Función Pública (Spanish: Secretariat for Civil Service; México)
SFPSociété Française de Physique (French Physics Society; Paris)
SFPSchool Food Punishment (band)
SFPSt. Francis Prep (New York)
SFPScience Fair Project
SFPSmall Form Factor Pluggable
SFPSubfield Precision
SFPSoft Flat Panel
SFPSuper Fine Pitch
SFPSingle Function Printer
SFPSingle File Processor
SFPSuper Small Flat Package
SFPSan Francisco Performances (San Francisco, CA)
SFPSociété Française de Pédiatrie (French: French Society of Pediatrics)
SFPSociété Française de Psychologie (French: French Society of Psychology)
SFPSingle Farm Payment (UK)
SFPSociété Française de Photographie
SFPSolicitation for Proposal
SFPSvenska Folkpartiet (Finnish: Swedish People's Party)
SFPSystem File Protection
SFPSpecialty Fertilizer Products (Leawood, KS)
SFPSentence Final Particle (linguistics)
SFPState Fair Park (various locations)
SFPSoftware for Professionals
SFPSmall Farm Program
SFPSecurity Force Personnel (nuclear safety)
SFPService for Peace
SFPService Focal Point
SFPSupplementary Financing Program (US Treasury Department)
SFPSpent Fuel Pool
SFPShop Floor Programming (software)
SFPStrange Fruit Project (band)
SFPSelf-Fulfilling Prophecy
SFPSupplementary Feeding Programme (WHO)
SFPShort Film Project (various organizations)
SFPStrong Families Program
SFPSerious Foul Play (FIFA laws, soccer)
SFPSchool Food Program (various locations)
SFPShort Field Performance
SFPSuper Fine Pitch (Sony)
SFPSustainable Funding Project (National Council for Voluntary Organizations)
SFPSocial Finance Programme (International Labor Organization)
SFPSteel Fence Post (various companies)
SFPSocial Forestry Project (various locations)
SFPSocial Forestry Programme (various locations)
SFPSociété Française de Pharmacologie (French Society of Pharmacology)
SFPSaint Lucia Freedom Party
SFPSociété Française de Pathologie (French: French Society of Pathology)
SFPSecurity Function Policy
SFPSociété Française de Phytopathologie (French: French Society of Phytopathology)
SFPState Family Program (various locations)
SFPSouthern Financial Partners (Southern Development Bancorporation)
SFPspecific pathogen free
SFPSubsecretario de la Función Pública (Spanish: Assistant Secretary for Civil Service; Mexico)
SFPStrategic Facilities Planning
SFPSpace Flight Participant
SFPSociété Française de Phlébologie (French: French Society of Phlebology; Paris, France)
SFPSingle Failure Point
SFPStress-Free Polishing (semiconductors)
SFPScope Fusion Platform (professional audio recording/mixing/mastering system)
SFPSuspicious File Packer (software)
SFPStrategic Financial Plan
SFPSave Fenway Park (Boston Red Sox; Boston, MA)
SFPSociété Française des Parfumeurs (French: French Society of Perfumers)
SFPState Facility Permit (New York)
SFPSan Francisco, California Peninsula Line (Amtrak station code; San Francisco, CA)
SFPStochastic Fictitious Play (game theory)
SFPSaint Francis Preparatory (high school)
SFPSingle Fiber Pigtail
SFPSummary Flight Plan
SFPSociété Française de Parodontologie
SFPSecure Flow Processor (Hifn)
SFPSorry for Partying
SFPSafety Fire Protection (survey)
SFPStudents for Ron Paul
SFPSociété Française de Physiothérapie (French: French Society of Physiotherapy)
SFPStarving for Perfection (pro-anorexic clique)
SFPSucker for Punishment
SFPShort-Fault Protection
SFPSimultaneous Foveal Perception
SFPSuccess Factor Profiling
SFPSensor Fusion Processor
SFPSales Force Planning
SFPSwitch Function and Parametric Data Interface
SFPSingle Fixed Pulley
SFPSimulated Flight Path
SFPStandby Fire Pump
SFPSelf-Forging Penetrator (military targeting)
SFPStandard Factory Pack (number of units per carton of a product)
SFPSpecial Facilitation Program
SFPSpecial Fabrication Program
SFPSubmerged Fermentation Plant
SFPSappi Fine Paper, Inc.
SFPSupplementary Fire Party (ARP civil defence, UK)
SFPSoftware Feature Package
SFPSt. Francis Preparatory High School (Flushing, NY)
References in periodicals archive ?
5 TB storage capacity, supports Windows and Linux, and also Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) connectors.
The SPECTRA 1x2488 device provides a direct interface to Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) optical modules, enabling equipment to be field programmable for both OC-48/STM-16 and quad OC-12/STM-4 applications.
Improvements to high-performance small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers will give original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end users additional options to meet the needs of specific applications, while offering improved performance.
Finisar Corporation (Nasdaq:FNSR) has launched its first Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Transceivers.
The two-port enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) fiber module is designed for hotels, or other establishments with visitor-based networks, where a fiber architecture is deployed and fiber WAN ports are needed.
Gigabit combo ports that support both copper (RJ45) connections and optional Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules for fiber optic connections.
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers replace the need for separate cards for specific groups of protocols, data speeds and fixed interfaces.
These transceivers include small-form factor (SFF) pin through-hole (PTH) and small form-factor pluggable (SFP) devices, all of which conform to industry multi-source agreement (MSA) specifications.
The Avnet Zynq Transceiver Evaluation Kit (cost $649) includes Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module with Multimode Simplex Loopback Adapter, (SubMiniature version A) SMA cables, PCIe Card Edge Connector and FMC-LPC Connector and is now available from Avnet Electronics Marketing.
The DGS-3420 xStack series offers high Gigabit port densities, Gigabit small form-factor pluggable (SFP) and 10-Gigabit SFP+ support.
Full browser ?