XPAK

AcronymDefinition
XPAKExpansion Pack
References in periodicals archive ?
According to William Reilly, Technical Sales Engineer with XPAK, "This collaborative design not only enables the operator to safely and intuitively interface with our machine, ROBOX also realizes approximately 60-percent reduction in terms of the footprint required for a similar machine using more conventional robotic technology requiring fencing." Reilly confirmed that the company developed ROBOX to address the undeniable market trends toward collaborative robotics, now the fastest-growing segment of industrial automation.
"This collaborative design not only enables the operator to safely and intuitively interface with our machine, ROBOX also realizes approximately 60-percent reduction in terms of the footprint required for a similar machine using more conventional robotic technology requiring fencing," said William Reilly, Technical Sales Engineer with XPAK. Reilly added that the company developed ROBOX as it recognized the undeniable market trends toward collaborative robotics, now the fastest-growing segment of industrial automation.
The XPAK ROBOX is equipped with a UR10e cobot arm that picks a flat box from one of two magazines, squares the case, folds the bottom flaps, and seals the flaps with 2-in.
The LED XPAK and the EPL Wingtip light kit (both sold by Aircraft Spruce) are examples of minimalist lighting that some owners might opt to install.
Using RedX's proprietary Xpak Spotlight software, it is possible to down load data and a map to quickly identify patterns of activity or 'hot zones'.
Potrans manufactures an extensive standard product line of commercial and medical grade wall-mount linear adapters, wall-mount, desktop, and open-frame switching power supplies, and industrial power supplies (xPak Series).
Also intended for use in X2, XENPAK and XPAK transceivers in OC-192/STM-64 DWDM applications, the device is appropriate for OEMs who build small form factor transponders and transceivers.
The SCN3142's small form factor fits seamlessly into existing transceiver modules, such as Xenpak, Xpak, X2, and XFP providing plug-and-play operation over 300 m of existing legacy multi-mode fiber installations.
Its small form factor fits into existing transceiver modules such as Xenpak, Xpak, X2 and XFP.
The NX8340MD pigtail version is available for 300-pin transponders, and the NX8340ME SC receptacle version is for XENPAK and X2 and XPAK transceivers.
There are three active multi-vendor agreements for transponders supporting the XAUI interface--XENPAK, XPAK and X2.
With a low-power consumption of 1.5W and a small 13 mm X 13 mm plastic BGA package, the device is also well suited for integration with XENPAK, XPAK and X2 modules supporting 10-Gigabit Ethernet applications.