References in periodicals archive ?
Satellite telemetry data collected from birds breeding on the YKD (Petersen et al., 2003) and stable isotope analysis at Karrak Lake, Nunavut (Lawson, 2006), have shown that female Long-tailed Ducks from the same breeding population use multiple wintering areas, which suggests weak migratory connectivity between single breeding and wintering areas.
Long-tailed Ducks (n = 111) were sampled during summer from the two primary breeding locales within Alaska (the Arctic Coastal Plain and the YKD) and a representative locale in the central Canadian Arctic (Queen Maud Gulf Bird Sanctuary, Nunavut, Canada) (Fig.
Many individuals, including the authors of this paper, collected data on Sabine's Gull nesting aggregations between 1986 and 2013, as part of a much larger study on the nesting biology of waterbirds in an area centered on Hazen Bay, on the YKD of western Alaska, at 61.25[degrees]N and 165.25[degrees]W.
We did not limit nesting aggregations to only consecutively numbered records because other species sometimes nest within Sabine's Gull colonies in the YKD, including Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea, Kessel 1989) and Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis; this paper).
For the YKD, historical evidence of impacts of large storms comes from oral records of the indigenous Cup'ik and Yup'ik cultures in western Alaska (Fienup-Riordan 1999, 2007).
The YKD is one of the largest deltaic systems in North America, and the Yukon River alone has the fifth largest hydrologic output, discharging an average of 60 million tons of sediment annually (Brabets et al., 2000).
By monitoring the movements of radio-marked Dunlin, we sought to determine (1) how long individuals stay on the YKD; (2) whether birds staging on the YKD maintain a sedentary residency in a single embay-ment or move southward along the coast during the autumn staging period; (3) whether birds move from the YKD to staging areas on the Alaska Peninsula before migrating to wintering areas; and (4) whether patterns of movement are dependent upon age, date of capture, or body mass.
We studied birds at the mouth of the Tutakoke River in Angyoyaravak Bay on the YKD in western Alaska (Fig.
We developed a heuristic demographic model for a dispersed population of long-tailed ducks breeding on the YKD, Alaska.
We studied long-tailed ducks at two coastal sites and one inland location on the YKD, Alaska (Fig.
As part of a study to assess prelaying intervals in emperor geese on the YKD (Hupp et al., 2006a) and their post-breeding movements (Hupp et al., 2007a), we marked adult females with satellite transmitters.
At a single colony location for black brant on the YKD, it was noted that videography for estimating the abundance of nests (Anthony et al., 1995) could also be used to identify fine-scale plant communities, such as grazing lawns, although the accuracy of identification was not investigated (Person et al., 2003).
Acronyms browser ?
Full browser ?
- YKK Corporation of America