For most of the 20th century, Barnacle Goose
(Branta leucopsis) bred only on the islands of the High Arctic: on the northeastern coast of Greenland, on Spitsbergen and Vaygach Islands, and on the southern island of the Novaya Zemlya Archipelago (Ptushenko, 1952; Cramp and Simmons, 1978; Ganter et al., 1999).
This study revealed that structurally large barnacle goose
females generally produced larger clutches, larger eggs, hatched their broods earlier in the season, and produced more and heavier young than smaller females [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 2A OMITTED].
Beare, 'Earl Godwin's Son as a Barnacle Goose
', N&Q, ccxlii (1997), 4-6, and 'Gerald of Wales on the Barnacle Goose
', N&Q, ccxlii (1997), 459-62.
Genetic and social inheritance of body and egg size in the Barnacle Goose
In The Strange One (1959) he connects the story of a lost barnacle goose
with a tale of love between a white ornithologist and a Cree woman.
Sadly AEL was reported to have been shot but male goose AEN went on to mate with a female barnacle goose
with ordinary plumage and they went on to produce many more white offspring but also crucially many normal looking goslings that were carrying the recessive gene.
Branta leucopsis: Svalbard.--In: Goose populations of the Western Palearctic.
We have huge numbers of ducks and geese that spend the winter months with us here at Saltholme, some species, like the barnacle goose
and the whooper swan, we only see in the winter.
The species chases down prey up to the size of a Barnacle Goose
and is highly prized among both birdwatchers and falconers.
The Svalbard barnacle goose
, which overwinters in the Solway Firth, saw numbers plummet to just 300 by the 1940s but the population recovered to some 30,000 today.
These observations are the first documented instances of a polar bear hunting for barnacle goose
and glaucous gull and provide additional evidence of the use of terrestrial prey by polar bears during the season of minimal ice extent.
A barnacle goose
, a white-front and a hybrid canadaxbarnacle, that did a more than passable imitation of a small race Canada goose, provided a diversion amongst the grey geese, most of which have now headed north to Icelandic nesting grounds.