CONV

(redirected from converter)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to converter: Currency converter
AcronymDefinition
CONVConversation
CONVConversion
CONVConvertible
CONVConvention
CONVConverter
CONVConvocation
CONVConvalescent
convConveyor
References in periodicals archive ?
This gives consumers time to file a complaint if they feel the mechanic took out a good converter and its replacement was not necessary.
A special type of media converter called the Long Haul Media Converter (100BaseTX to 100BaseFX) can connect these two environments via single-mode fibre, effectively extending the network distance to 40km, past the 2km limitation of multi-mode fibre.
5MW full-power converter and double-fed converter price cost profit production value and profit margin.
Auto dismantlers are increasingly mining aluminum wheels and catalytic converters from vehicles and brokering them to scrap processors.
Because Blackmagic Mini Converters feature new technologies such as 3 Gb/s SDI, this new firmware updating feature allows new video formats to be added in the future.
In the end, the report makes some proposals for a new project of Wind Power Converter Industry and a new project of Wind Power Converter Industry before evaluating its feasibility.
This discounted package deals include three converter suites:
Derek Fujimoto, 46, had his catalytic converter stolen last Monday, off the 1989 Toyota truck he parked at College of the Canyons where he works in the copying and printing office.
Other converters on the market use strange numbers for product names, which make it impossible to tell what the converter actually does.
Essentially, this converter changes the four-drop hot-runner system into a single-drop system because the interchangeable inserts allow one, two, three, or four parts to be run off the same probe without affecting the integrity of the parts.