Despite slight interspecific differences in the type of patches selected and in the manner in which they were used, the significant annual changes in patch selection by both species occurred in parallel; the change in average Sage Sparrow scores on the four components between 1981-1982 and 1982-1983 was significantly correlated with the change in average Brewer's Sparrow [TABULAR DATA FOR TABLE 4 OMITTED] scores during the same period (r - 0.72, df = 6, P [less than] 0.05).
In an analysis of territory size variation in these species that included the current study site, we observed that sizes of Sage Sparrow territories were inversely correlated with sagebrush coverage (Wiens et al.
Territorial behavior of the sage sparrow: spatial and random aspects.
Sage Sparrows (Amphispiza belli) and Brewer's Sparrows (Spizella breweri) were the most abundant bird species breeding in the area, and Horned Larks (Eremophila alpestris) and Sage Thrashers (Oreoscoptes montanus) were also common.
(Artemisiospiza belli), The Birds of North America Online (A.
Multi-scale habitat associations of the Sage Sparrow: implications for conservation biology.
Although current habitats explained a greater proportion of total variation, changes in habitat and measures of habitat richness and texture also contributed to variation in abundance of Horned Larks (Eremophila alpest ris), Brewer's Sparrows (Spizella breweri), and Sage Sparrows (Amphispiza belli).
Current abundance and distribution of all species, except for Sage Sparrows, was most strongly correlated with the pure current habitat component (Fig.
Sage Sparrows actually achieved their lowest food intake rates in their usual habitat (Table 1), and they achieved their highest food intake rates in the habitat (alluvial fan) occupied by Black-throated Sparrows.
Dark-eyed Juncos and Sage Sparrows experienced large and significant trade-offs in foraging success between habitats ([ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 4 OMITTED], Table 1).
Sage Sparrows also experienced significant differences in foraging success between habitats, but they were least successful at foraging in the habitat that they usually occupy.
Short-distance migrants, such as Bewick's wrens, sage sparrows
, spotted towhees, and sage thrashers were present in the study area in late February when we began mist netting and used arroyos as wintering areas.